MScISM Program Data Privacy Policy Statement (“PPS”)

MScISM Program Data Privacy Policy Statement (“PPS”)
 
Statement of Policy
 

The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (the “University”) respects the personal data privacy of all individuals and pledges to be in compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong (“PDPO”) so that the privacy of your personal data is protected in accordance with the standard required by law. In doing so, we require all our staff and agents to comply with the PDPO in the same manner as the PDPO applies to the University as a whole and adhere to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Please see the following website for more details on privacy policy and data that applies to all HKUST Business School Students and Alumni @ http://alum.ust.hk/privacy-policy.

 

Statement of Practice

1. Kinds of personal data held

The following explains the types of records / personal data held by the University.

  • Personnel records, including but not limited to employment and visa status.
  • Records of students and alumni, which include but not limited to various University related applications and operations which contain student details, academic records, student reports, assignment papers, exam papers, administrative records, etc.
  • Records collected from the University’s website / intranet, which include but not limited to records containing email addresses and personal details; and
  • Other records, which include but not limited to administration and operational files.

 

2. Main purposes of collecting and keeping personal data

Personal data will only be used for the purposes stated at the time the data is collected, which broadly speaking, covers academic, educational/teaching, administrative, research, and related activities that are consistent with the University’s mission. However, specific purposes will vary depending on the nature of the personal data held.

Specific data will be collected by the MScISM program regarding all enrolled students, with the intention of sharing information on contact phone numbers, emails, and other general information about students with their peers in the class.  If you object to any information requested or provided by you being shared with your classmate peers, please inform the MScISM program office in writing of your concerns or restrictions.  If not concerns or objections are raised, you hereby agree to give permission for the MSc ISM program to share general personal information with your classmates to facilitate team building and networking between students in the program.

 

3. Collection of personal data

  • General: When the University collects personal data from individuals, the University will provide them with a Personal Information Collection Statement ("PICS") on or before the collection in an appropriate format and manner in compliance with the PDPO.
  • Personal data of minors: The PDPO does not impose any additional obligation on data users to seek the express consent of the minor (or his / her parent / guardian) on top of having to disclose requisite information just because the data subject is a minor.
  • Personal data from the University’s website / intranet: In order to provide web-users with a smooth browsing experience, we may need to use technical means (such as cookies) to collect information from web-users when they visit the University’s website / intranet. If you are given the option whether or not to accept cookies and you do not accept, you may not be able to access the full content of our website / intranet.
  • Direct marketing: Where it is intended that the personal data collected will be used for direct marketing purposes, the University will provide the individual with all the necessary information required to be given by law such as information about the direct marketing means and the classes of marketing subjects before making the collection. The University will not use an individual’s personal data in direct marketing unless it has obtained the express consent of the individual concerned.

 

4. Duration of retention of personal data

The University will only hold personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose or a directly related purpose for which they are collected. Limited information will be retained indefinitely for the purpose of contacting alumni for program related purposes.

 

5. Disclosure of personal data

The University will take all practicable steps to keep the personal data you have provided confidential. However, the University may need to disclose personal data collected by it to such outside third-parties to facilitate the purpose for which the personal data was collected. In general, the parties to which we may transfer / assign personal data include medical practitioners providing medical services to the University’s staff, if applicable, any agent, contractor or third-party service provider engaged by the University to provide services to or on behalf of the University (e.g. bankers, insurance providers and payroll service providers) and any person to whom the University is under an obligation to make disclosure under any requirements of any law or for the purposes of any guidelines or codes of practice with which the University is expected to comply. We may also transfer personal data internally within the University (on a need-to-know basis) to facilitate the purpose for which the personal data was collected or a directly related purpose.

In addition to the above service providers associated with the university, personal information such as email, phone number, or other contact information and personal information may be shared with businesses seeking to hire HKUST graduates in the form of a resume book or in other formats that may be helpful in assisting students in seeking future employment.  By signing this document, you agree to such information sharing with potential and prospective employers unless you later in writing request that information about you not be shared or included in any specific publications.

You also agree not to provide information about classmates that you have received for the purposes of networking or connecting with other students to any other company or information service or website for any purpose not directly related to the educational objectives of HKUST.  Any selling or otherwise transferring of information about other students will be viewed as a breach of promise of confidentiality and an honor code violation if it can be shown that you have sold or transferred information about other members of the MScISM student community without their written consent in advance.

 

6. Security of personal data

The University will take appropriate steps to protect the personal data held by it against unauthorized or accidental access use, loss, processing, erasure, transmission, modification or disclosure. When the University needs to disclose personal data to outside third-parties, the University will take appropriate steps to protect the privacy of the personal data to be disclosed (for example, requiring our service providers to keep confidential any personal data with which it comes into contact).

 

7. Personal data access and correction

Individuals have the right to request access to and to correct their personal data held by the University. Personal data may be made available to concerned individuals via different means, including (a) authenticated on-line enquiries and/or (b) completion of prescribed forms provided by concerned offices and sending the completed form by email to ispdpo@ust.hk.  Similarly, requests to correct personal data held by the University may be made via on-line functions where available and/or by submitting such requests by email to ispdpo@ust.hk, using prescribed forms provided by these offices.